Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In
Community Search
Meet Your 2020 Assembly Representatives
We are happy to announce your 2020 Assembly Representatives!

 

The Annual Assembly is an IPTA policy-making body comprised of voting representatives from all of the IPTA Districts. During which time, Representatives make decisions on issues that impact the future of the IPTA in its consideration of rules, policy, and priorities.

The Assembly was created by the IPTA membership to improve the Chapter’s ability to consider the needs and opinions of the entire geographical diversity of the membership by designing the structure to require a quorum of members from each district to conduct any business of the Chapter of the Association.

This group has the legislative powers and authority to determine policy of the Chapter, amend and repeal Bylaws, charge the Board of Directors to carry out activities on behalf of the Chapter and modify or reverse a decision of the Board of Directors.

As a professional democracy, this deliberative body follows rules in the tradition of a democratic society, which ensures freedom and respect for all.  It is analogous to other legislative bodies such as congress or your state legislature. The Assembly is an elected body of the membership with representation from all Districts of the state, all having an apportioned number of voting representatives in the Assembly of Representatives.  Election of District representatives occur annually, with newly elected members taking the position in January of the following year.  

SAVE THE DATE: The 2020 Assembly of Representatives will take place, in conjunction with the joint Wisconsin & Illinois REVITALIZE Conference, on Saturday, April 25, 2020 at the Q Center in St. Charles, IL. All Assembly Representatives MUST attend this meeting.

District's apportionment for Representatives is based on their July membership numbers, 1 PT representative for each 15 PT members in their district, and 1 PTA representative for every 15 PTA members in their district.  

As result from the 2019 District Elections, below is the list of those elected to serve in the 2020 Assembly.

*** According to IPTA District Standing Rules of Order, District shall elect ½ of their Assembly Representatives each year. As we recourse to get back on this schedule you will notice that some Representatives are only indicated as serving a 1-year term (2020).

 

CENTRAL DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 8
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Matt Gordon, PT (20-21) Heidi Morris, PT (20-21) Lora Mock, PT (19-20) Laura Rice, PT (19-20)
Jerry Pica, PT (20-21) April Ritz, PT (20-21) Jeff Schroder, PT (19-20)  
Keith Sternhagen, PT (20-21)      
       
PT Alternates:
1st Alternate: Molly Knoblett, PT (20)
2nd Alternate: Richard Kruckeberg, PT (20)

   
 
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY:1
Amy Schultz, PTA (19-20)
1st PTA Alternate: Jim Carroll, PTA (20)  


EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 37
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Caroline Bailey, PT (20-21) Jennifer Blanchette, PT (20-21) Anne Bierman, PT (19-20)
Indira Dubsky, PT (19-20)
Clinton Boone, PT (20-21) Dawn Brown, PT (20-21) Judy Hess, PT (19-20)
Sarah Keller, PT (19-20)
Melissa Buckley, PT (20-21) Karlo Castro, PT (20-21) Seth Kress, PT (19-20) Othman O'Malley, PT (19-20)
Elliott Cohee, PT (20-21)
Katie Ennis, PT (20-21) Bambi Penney, PT (19-20)
Colleen Peterson, PT (19-20)
Jaclyn Gola, PT (20-21) Vince Gutierrez, PT (20-21) Janey Prodoehl, PT (19-20) Tina Reay, PT (19-20)
Michaela Hull, PT (20-21)
Kent Irwin, PT (20-21) Alice Salzman, PT (19-20)
Jeff Samburg, PT (19-20)
James Milder, PT (20-21) Ruth Roberts, PT (20-21) Elizabeth Scott, PT (19-20) Christina Tibble, PT (19-20)
Tim Rylander, PT (20-21) Vacant (2020) Katie Wasson, PT (19-20) Fran Wedge, PT (19-20)
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020)    
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020)    
Vacant (2020)      
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 5
Sharon Lenert, PTA (20-21)
Jason Monaco, PTA (20-21)
Jim Borre, PTA (20-21)
Carol Everett, PTA (19-20)
JoAnn McDonald, PTA (19-20)
 


EASTERN DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 67
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Nancy Allard, PT (20-21) Allison Armstrong, PT (20-21) Kelly Askins McKenzie, PT (19-20) Matthew Bednarczyk, PT (19-20)
Murtaza Aziz, PT (20-21) Brianna DeBiasi, PT (20-21) Ben Besch, PT (19-20) Kristine Brandle, PT (19-20)
Paula Eppenstein, PT (20-21) Bridget Fowler, PT (20-21) Kate Budz, PT (19-20) Samantha Caravette, PT (19-20)
Christian Gaubatz, PT (20-21 Michael Griggs, PT (20-21) Katherine Coombes, PT (19-20) Mariya Denisenko, PT (19-20)
Emily Haglage, PT (20-21) Joseph Hanley, PT (20-21) Carizza Fetalino, PT (19-20) Julie Francis-Cook, PT (19-20)
Melissa Kolski, PT (20-21) Risha Kotecha PT (20-21)
Sarah Haag, PT (19-20)
Chris Hagan, PT (19-20)
Philip Kushner, PT (20-21) Jay Lamble, PT (20-21) Heather Henderson, PT (19-20) Katie Hodak, PT (19-20)
Michael Leavitt, PT (20-21) Matthew Mastenbrook, PT (20-21) Dustin Jesberger, PT (19-20) Demetra John, PT (19-20)
Jeanne O'Neil McCoy, PT (20-21) Peter McMenamin, PT (20-21) Shannon Kimbrel, PT (19-20) Philip Lee, PT (19-20)
Melissa Mendoza, PT (20-21) Claudia Morehead, PT (20-21) Franciso Maia, PT (19-20) Katherine Martinez, PT (19-20)
Davalyn Partain, PT (20-21) Ryan Pawloski, PT (20-21) Vincent Nastav, PT (19-20) Tim Nolan, PT (19-20)
Keisha Staples Presley, PT (20-21) Sally Taylor, PT (20-21) Luanne Olson, PT (19-20) Miriam Rafferty, PT (19-20)
Hannah Tulchinsky, PT (20-21) Malcolm White, PT (20-21) Babette Sanders, PT (19-20) Maria Sobol, PT (19-20)
Rebecca Wojcik, PT (20-21) Mary Ziomek, PT (20-21) Kyle Strickland, PT (19-20) Jan Struhar, PT (19-20)
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020) Cindy Weinstein, PT (19-20) Wendy Wurtzel, PT (19-20)
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020) Mariana Yuen, PT (19-20)  
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020)
 
Vacant (2020) Vacant (2020)    
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 5
Emma Battaglia, PTA, (20-21)
Vacant (2020)
Vacant (2020)
Vacant (2020)
Vacant (2020)

 
       


NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 10
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Kristin Christian, PT (20-21)
Tracy Gallagher, PT (20-21) Brandon Clement, PT (19-20)
Andrew Sartino, PT (19-20)
Bridget Johnson, PT (20-21) Tracy Peck, PT (20-21) Janet Sarver, PT (19-20)
Geoffrey Wright, PT (19-20)
Tim Seppelt, PT (20-21) Vacant (2020)    
   
 
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 1
Melanie Cain, PTA, (19-20)    


NORTHERN DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 26
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Micaela Banks, PT (20-21) Venkata Bongarla, PT( 20-21) Teresa Beckman, PT (19-20) Marty Biondi, PT (19-20)
Ted Burke, PT (20-21) Ben Grotenhuis, PT (20-21) Kathryn Brito, PT (19-20) Teri Elliott-Burke, PT (19-20)
Mary Keehn, PT (20-21) Sandra Levi, PT (20-21) John Felbinger, PT (19-20) Geoffrey Gentry, PT (19-20)
Christen Louderman, PT (20-21) Jennifer Ryan, PT (20-21) Kavork Hagopian, PT (19-20) Betsy Holmer, PT (19-20)
Kim Tarver, PT (20-21) Germaine Timlin, PT (20-21) Adam Ostergaard, PT (19-20) Jennifer Pate, PT (19-20)
George Wolff, PT (20-21) Diane Ziegenhorn, PT (20-21) Leanne Reed, PT (19-20) Elizabeth Rossi Pierobon, PT (19-20)
    Karen Stevens, PT (19-20) Todd Wallace, PT (19-20)
       
PT Alternates:
1st Alternate: Kristine DeCant, PT (20)
2nd Alternate: Natalie Turrentine, PT (20)
     
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 4
Mark Angeles, PTA (20-21)
Angela Wallace, PTA (20-21)
Shannon Hansen, PTA (20)
Debra Pearson, PTA (20)

1st PTA Alternate: Shannon Guzick, PTA (20)  


SOUTHERN DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 8
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
B.Tom Dibadj, PT (20-21) Jane Herrmann, PT (20-21) Jaime Fortier-Jones, PT (19-20) Elen Milton, PT (19-20)
Mike Riley Jr, PT (20-21) Torrey Welsch, PT (20-21) Barbie Tuncil, PT (19-20) Dan Varel, PT (19-20)
       
PT Alternates:
1st Alternate: Kristopher Gordon, PT (20)
2nd Alternate: Laura Roach, PT (20)
     
   
 
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 2

Robert Lutz, PTA, (19-20)
Ashley Gisher, PTA (19-20)

   


WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 6
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Megan Jahraus, PT (20-21) Kyle Mundhenke, PT (20-21) Leah Boente Hulcher, PT (19-20) Brigitte Cutler, PT (19-20)
Kirsten Transue, PT (20-21)   Julie Finnell, PT (19-20)  
       
PT Alternates:
1st Alternate: Doug Wiley, PT (20)
2nd Alternate: Genny Wagner, PT (20)
   
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 1
Bradley Blevins, PTA, (19-20)
   


WESTERN DISTRICT
PT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 11
Welcome New Representatives!
Serving 1st year of term beginning January 1, 2020

Serving 2nd year of term (19-20)
Rob Anderson, PT (20-21) Hannah Booker, PT (20-21) Stephanie Dillon, PT (19-20) Megan Kelley, PT (19-20)
Debra Healy, PT (20-21) Tricia Saylor, PT (20-21) Tailetha McClinton, PT (19-20) Nicole Sweazy, PT (19-20)
Ashley Schurr, PT (20-21) Bryce Thomsen, PT (20-21) Andrew Wiggers, PT (19-20)  
       
PT Alternates:
1st Alternate: Jenelle Deatherage, PT (20)
2nd Alternate: Justin Rumpza, PT (20)
3rd Alternate: Kristina Latva, PT (20)
     
       
PTA REPRESENTATIVES TO THE IPTA ASSEMBLY: 1

Sara Owens, PTA, (20-21)  

1st PTA Alternate: Hector Martinez, PTA (20)
2nd PTA Alternate: Jenny Gheen, PTA (20)
 

more Calendar

12/7/2019
Documentation for therapy Professionals, Concept to implementation (home health and PDGM focused)

Career Center

Proud Partners of the IPTA

  • Athletico
  • ATI
  • DuPage Medical Group
  • Entropy
  • FYZICAL
  • IMPACT
  • PHYSIO PARTNERS
  • PTS Inc
  • SPORTS AND ORTHO
  • NORTHERN REHAB
  • Catalyst
  • Spotter
  • MAPS
  • HomeCEU
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal