Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In
Community Search
2018 District Elections Results
Share |



We are pleased to announce that the 2018 District Election results are in! Who have you elected to serve leadership in your district? 

Those elected into position will take office on January 1st, 2019.

Thank you to all of the members who took time to vote. Over the years, these elected positions have been filled with dedicated individuals who want to volunteer their time to serve you, their colleagues. 

Please take time to thank past and current leaders for their service. 

Assembly Apportionment: Note that Assembly PT and PTA Representatives will be determined by September 1st.

District allocation of Assembly Representatives is based on the July membership numbers, which APTA provides to the Chapter Office in mid-August. Members who received the most number of votes will be elected to serve as representatives (2019-2020). Per the District Rules of Order, every year districts elect 1/2 of their apportioned Assembly Representatives to serve a 2 year term.
Alternates: All of the remaining names from the ballot, will be listed in vote order, and those members will be eligible to serve as alternate representatives for a one year term only (2019).
Vacancies: Assembly Representatives are elected into position by their district membership. The IPTA bylaws do not provide for representatives to be appointed to fill vacancies. If a district has PT/PTA Representative vacancies after all alternate representatives have been placed, those spots will remain vacant until the next election.

 

CENTRAL DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Rebecca Terrio, PT

DISTRICT DELEGATE
(2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

April Ritz, PT
First Alternate: Lora Mock, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Jeannette Elliott, PT


EAST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Mary Jones, PT

DISTRICT SECRETARY/ TREASURER
 (2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Katie Wasson, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Colleen Peterson, PT


EASTERN DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Christine Stankiewicz, PT

DISTRICT DELEGATE
(2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Bridget Fowler, PT
First Alternate: Sarah Haag, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Matthew Mastenbrooki, PT


NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Becky Wagner, PT
DISTRICT DELEGATE
(2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)
Barbara Gutierrez, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Christina FominaPT

NORTHERN DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Brad Tracy, PT

DISTRICT SECRETARY/ TREASURER
 (2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Jennifer Pate, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

(Vacant)


SOUTHERN DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Michelle Kujawa, PT

DISTRICT SECRETARY/ TREASURER
 (2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Kim Snyder, PTA

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Bobn Lutz, PTA

WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Gail Johnson, PT

DISTRICT SECRETARY/ TREASURER
 (2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Megan Jahraus, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Jane Winders, PT

WESTERN DISTRICT
Position Candidate(s)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR
(2-year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)

Tony Schupp, PT
DISTRICT DELEGATE
(2- year term 1/1/19-12/31/20)
Vicki Lee, PT
First Alternate: Tricia Saylor, PT

Second Alternate: Stephanie Dillon, PT

DISTRICT NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBER
(3-year term 1/1/19 – 12/31/21)

Hector Martinez, PTA

 

more Calendar

8/16/2018 » 8/19/2018
19th Annual Chicago Orthopaedic Symposium

8/16/2018 » 8/17/2018
Fundamentals of Medical Exercise Therapy

Career Center

Proud Partners of the IPTA

  • Athletico
  • ATI
  • BodyGears
  • DuPage Medical Group
  • Entropy
  • FYZICAL
  • IMPACT
  • NORTHERN REHAB
  • PHYSIO PARTNERS
  • PTS Inc
  • SPORTS AND ORTHO
  • DPT Sport
  • Catalyst

  • Advanced Therapy Solutions
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal